Taro Kaji Office, LLC

Competitive Analysis for Cetaphil for the Japan and South Korea markets in the search and social media space

Photo by Sora Shimazaki on Pexels.com

I have recently had the opportunity to work on the regional insights and actions for one of my favorite skin moisturizing brand Cetaphil. Please enjoy the read, and if you would like, leave any comments

Summary

Insights

Search

Japan

Data source: Google Trends

Data source: Google Trends

BrandURLRegionDomain RatingBacklinksReferring Domains
Cetaphilhttps://www.cetaphil.jp/Japan37501147
Neutrogenahttps://www.neutrogena.jp/Japan391,231210
Kanebohttps://www.kanebo-global.com/jp/ja/Japan414,026177
Vaselinehttps://www.vaseline.jp/Japan491,932353
Niveahttps://www.nivea.co.jp/Japan557,6861,032
Ceravehttps://www.cerave.com/Worldwide68171,4533,447

Data source: Ahrefs

Data source: Ahrefs

Data source: Ahrefs

South Korea

Data source: Google Trends

Data source: Google Trends

BrandURLRegionDomainBacklinksReferring Domains
Cetaphilhttps://www.cetaphil.co.kr/South Korea1967635
Neutrogenahttps://www.neutrogena.co.kr/South Korea91,02880
Niveahttps://www.nivea.co.kr/South Korea211,095143
Ceravehttps://www.cerave.com/Worldwide68171,5543,450

Data Source: Ahrefs

Social Media

Japan

BrandRegionFacebook (Likes)Facebook (Follow)TwitterInstagramYoutubePinterestLine
CetaphilJapan9811,0371,226
KaneboJapan513,799514,12749,00031,000235,625
CeraveWorldwide548,525553,43131,400402,0008,6104,700
NeutrogenaJapan5,276,5505,276,5841,953282
VaselineJapan267346
NiveaJapan87,1004,492

Charts from Yahoo Japan Realtime Search below show the tweet volumes and sentiment for the past 30 days 

South Korea

BrandRegionFacebook (Likes)Facebook (Follow)TwitterInstagramYoutubePinterest
NeutrogenaSouth Korea18,500
CetaphilSouth Korea65,51064,64817,0001,080
NiveaSouth Korea49,000
CeraveWorldwide548,525553,43131,400402,0008,6104,700

Actions

Data source

Google Trends https://trends.google.com/trends/

Ahrefs https://ahrefs.com/

Yahoo Japan Real Time Search https://search.yahoo.co.jp/realtime

Exit mobile version